562-304-5121
[…] Rather, the statute merely prohibits the act of sexual intercourse with an underage female not the wife of the perpetrator rejecting consent as a defense. In this regard section 261.5 is no different than a variety of other statutes which prohibit minors from engaging in certain activities of much less consequence to the minor, no matter how well informed, how knowledgeable and how willing or consenting the minor might be.”]

  2. See 1996 Cal ALS 789, 1996 Cal AB 1490, 1996 Cal Stats. ch. 789.

  3. Cal. Pen. Code §288; Cal. Pen. Code §286.

  4. Cal. Penal Code § 261.5 subd.(e).

  5. Cal. Penal Code § 261.5 subd.a [“Unlawful sexual intercourse is an act of sexual intercourse accomplished with a person who is not the spouse of the perpetrator, if the person is a minor. For the purposes of this section, a “minor” is a person under the age of 18 years and an “adult” is a person who is at least 18 years of age.”]

  6. 2007-1000 CALCRIM Archive 1070 (2017); 2007-1000 CALCRIM Archive 1071 (2017); Cal. Pen. Code §263; [People v.